Need your help again

SamSam San Jose CAPosts: 7,418Registered Users Major grins
edited August 30, 2013 in Digital Darkroom
I am on a Mac and use FireFox. I am using the current version and have downloaded the color management addition.

OK here is the problem: Images viewed on FireFox seem to be color correct, but if I copy the image and paste it into CS6 it losses a substantial amount of saturation.

If I duplicate this from Safari the color is the same as the image as viewed through Safari. The image looks the same from ether FireFox or Safari.

I have spent hours on this and can't find any solution. :scratch:cry:scratch:cry

Sam

Comments

  • basfltbasflt Major grins Posts: 1,882Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 24, 2013
    i dont use that add-on , but
    i believe you can assign your own color profile to it

    http://cameratico.com/guides/firefox-color-management/
  • SamSam San Jose CA Posts: 7,418Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 24, 2013
    basflt wrote: »
    i dont use that add-on , but
    i believe you can assign your own color profile to it

    http://cameratico.com/guides/firefox-color-management/

    Thanks for your help. I was able to follow the steps provided in the link and while I am
    getting better results on the online color management test, the basic problem continues.

    If I copy and paste and image from Firefox to CS6 the image is always under saturated.

    If I copy and paste and image from Safari to CS6 the image is as seen. Good saturation.

    The only difference I can see is when pasting from Firefox CS6 always shows the incoming file as
    a generic RGB profile. Note: Changing the profile to srgb when pasting the image from Firefox does not help the under saturation.

    When opening and pasting from Safari CS6 shows an srgb profile.

    Sam
  • RichardRichard Mildly bemused Madrid, SpainPosts: 18,854Administrators, Vanilla Admin moderator
    edited August 24, 2013
    Sam,

    Check out this link to make sure that you have FF color management correctly configured: http://cameratico.com/guides/firefox-color-management/

    Then check your CS color settings to make sure that it's not overriding the tagged color space without your permission when you paste the image.
  • basfltbasflt Major grins Posts: 1,882Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 24, 2013
    what happens if you disable the add-on ?

    cant do much testing , as i use Windows myself
  • SamSam San Jose CA Posts: 7,418Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 24, 2013
    I have spent hours on this and have followed the instructions as well as I can.

    I can't see any changes I can make differently to change this behavior. headscratch.gifcryheadscratch.gifcry

    Going out for a large cheap bottle of Scotch. :D

    Sam
  • CatOneCatOne A man, sans canal or plan Posts: 957Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 26, 2013
    Firefox is not color managed (at least, not reliably). Safari is. You should just use Safari or another properly color-managed browser if color accuracy matters. It's pretty much that simple mwink.gif
  • NewsyNewsy Major grins Posts: 605Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 26, 2013
    CatOne wrote: »
    Firefox is not color managed (at least, not reliably). Safari is. You should just use Safari or another properly color-managed browser if color accuracy matters. It's pretty much that simple mwink.gif

    FireFox for the past year has been, quite reliably, color managed. It even works with v4.0 ICC profiles now. In fact, some people think it is better than Safari for color management.

    Only Safari and FireFox are truly color managed. All others afaik, including IE10 and Chrome, are not fully color managed.

    http://www.gballard.net/psd/go_live_page_profile/embeddedJPEGprofiles.html#widegamut

    .

    http://www.gballard.net/firefox/


    See the note on the "value 1" option.... have you tried this option?

    http://www.gballard.net/firefox/#config

    .
  • SamSam San Jose CA Posts: 7,418Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 27, 2013
    The frustration continues.

    I tried starting Firfox in the safe mode which disables all add ons with no change in behavior.

    Mozilla doesn't have phones or email. I am in the process of trying to find a carrier pigeon.

    Sam
  • NewsyNewsy Major grins Posts: 605Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 28, 2013
    Are you using an external monitor to view the image? What make/model?
  • basfltbasflt Major grins Posts: 1,882Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 28, 2013
    have tried clearing the cache ?

    go to
    options > options /advanced tab / network tab
    next to ; cached web content , hit "clear now" button

    what U you can try too

    go to
    help > troubleshoot information
    on the right site you see a button to totally reset FF to its defaults
  • SamSam San Jose CA Posts: 7,418Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 29, 2013
    I restored defaults and all it did was screw up my window. headscratch.gifscratchheadscratch.gif

    I need to just accept this.............................

    Sam
  • NewsyNewsy Major grins Posts: 605Registered Users Major grins
    edited August 30, 2013
    Wow.... if it is any consolation, I'm going through a similar process with Chrome on my laptop. Works fine on my Vista 64bit desktop and the family's Win7 64bit PC but on my 32bit Vista laptop it is proving to be a nightmare to sort out.
Sign In or Register to comment.