Maximum Display Size

AllenAllen "tweak 'til it squeaks"St. Louis, MoRegistered Users Posts: 9,963 Major grins
edited December 13, 2016 in SmugMug Support

Ok, where the holy &%^%#% did this come from? Maximum Display Size is by default set to "all but original' when
creating new a gallery? Might as well give away originals.

Al - Just a volunteer here having fun
My Website index | My Blog

Comments

  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins

    We've introduced the new display sizes that we've been talking about! X4, X5, 4k and potentially 5k to keep up with increasing monitor and screen resolutions! "All but Original" is intended to be future-proof, if we add additional sizes in the future as screen resolutions increase, it will always use the largest non-original size (say if 8k comes out).

    You can always limit this with your Quick Settings so new galleries are created with a smaller maximum display size.

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • PhyxiusPhyxius SmugMug Support Specialist Huntingtown, MarylandRegistered Users Posts: 1,395 Major grins

    Hi Allen,

    For basic and power accounts when a new gallery is created the maximum display size is set to Original. For portfolio and business level accounts we automatically block access to the original size file. In the past that meant we automatically limited the display size to X3. So, while the available display sizes below original have increased the way the automatic setting works has not.

    Christina Dale
    SmugMug Support Specialist - www.help.smugmug.com

    http://www.phyxiusphotos.com
    Equine Photography in Maryland - Dressage, Eventing, Hunters, Jumpers
  • AllenAllen "tweak 'til it squeaks" St. Louis, MoRegistered Users Posts: 9,963 Major grins
    edited December 13, 2016

    I don't think you get the point. A whole bunch of old galleries have been changed to this "all but original" setting.
    See http://dgrin.com/discussion/comment/2051898/#Comment_2051898

    I don't mind new galleries set with this default but when you go back and change 100 or so old galleries that is rediculas.
    What are you going to do about that? I had many different sizes set.

    @leftquark said: You can always limit this with your Quick Settings so new galleries are created with a smaller maximum display size.
    BTW, I always use a Quick Setting creating new galleries. Setting size is in those settings. You have changed what I set.

    Al - Just a volunteer here having fun
    My Website index | My Blog
  • PhyxiusPhyxius SmugMug Support Specialist Huntingtown, MarylandRegistered Users Posts: 1,395 Major grins
    edited December 13, 2016

    Hi Allen,

    That definitely shouldn't be the case, if you previously set a maximum display size the addition of these new sizes would not change that. I've double checked on my own site and test sites at various account levels and all previously set sizes are being honored for me. Can you please post a link to a gallery where you're seeing this? Or email it to us at [email protected]?

    I checked some of your galleries but the sizes are showing Large or X3, etc. So, I'm not sure if you've already updated them.

    Christina Dale
    SmugMug Support Specialist - www.help.smugmug.com

    http://www.phyxiusphotos.com
    Equine Photography in Maryland - Dressage, Eventing, Hunters, Jumpers
  • denisegoldbergdenisegoldberg Major grins North Andover, MAAdministrators Posts: 13,911 moderator

    @Phyxius said:
    Can you please post a link to a gallery where you're seeing this? Or email it to us at [email protected]?

    I checked some of your galleries but the sizes are showing Large or X3, etc. So, I'm not sure if you've already updated them.

    It's unfortunate that this thread was split into two pieces.

    I have posted some links to problem galleries in the thread http://dgrin.com/discussion/260175/maximum-display-size. Pretty much all of my galleries were changed from a size of X3Large to All but Original. Expansion of features like this one should not have changed existing galleries.

  • AllenAllen "tweak 'til it squeaks" St. Louis, MoRegistered Users Posts: 9,963 Major grins
    edited December 13, 2016

    @Phyxius said:
    Hi Allen,

    That definitely shouldn't be the case, if you previously set a maximum display size the addition of these new sizes would not change that. I've double checked on my own site and test sites at various account levels and all previously set sizes are being honored for me. Can you please post a link to a gallery where you're seeing this? Or email it to us at [email protected]?

    I checked some of your galleries but the sizes are showing Large or X3, etc. So, I'm not sure if you've already updated them.

    Here's a few of the many.
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2016-Birding/Birding-2016-May/2016-05-07-Point-Lookout-SP/
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2016-Birding/Birding-2016-May/2016-05-03-Point-Lookout-SP
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2016-Birding/Birding-2016-May/2016-05-02-Point-Lookout-SP/
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2016-Birding/Birding-2016-May/2016-05-01-05-California-MD
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2016-Birding/Birding-2016-April/2016-04-27-to-30-MD-Trip/
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2016-Birding/Birding-2016-January/2016-01-29-RMBS-Rock-Wren
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2015-Birding/Birding-2015-January/2015-01-10-Inca-Dove
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2015-Birding/Birding-2015-January/2015-01-03-Ivory-Gull
    http://www.photosbyat.com/Birds/2014-Birding/Birding-2014-December/2014-12-12-13-15-RMBS/

    I create new gallery, size automatically shows as X3Large by default before QS applied.
    Just noticed that for some my quick settings, the max was changed to "All but Original". I have many QS and some were changed.
    Those Quick Settings are MY settings/preferences, how do you have any right to change what I set?

    Al - Just a volunteer here having fun
    My Website index | My Blog
  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins

    Lets keep this thread focused on the interaction for when new galleries are created, and what Max Display Size setting is used, and have the other thread focused on what to do with Max Display Size of galleries already created

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • AllenAllen "tweak 'til it squeaks" St. Louis, MoRegistered Users Posts: 9,963 Major grins

    How big are the "X5L & 4K" sizes? How big could they be printed?

    I'm going to continue to use X3 size. Will the quick settings continue to be changed not allowing me to do that?
    When I click "create" for a new gallery it shows the X3 size. Where does this come from? I have not set anything
    at this point. Not applying quick settings yet.

    Al - Just a volunteer here having fun
    My Website index | My Blog
  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins

    @Allen said:
    How big are the "X5L & 4K" sizes? How big could they be printed?

    X4 is up to 2048px on either side
    X5 is up to 2560px on either side

    @Allen said:
    I'm going to continue to use X3 size. Will the quick settings continue to be changed not allowing me to do that?
    When I click "create" for a new gallery it shows the X3 size. Where does this come from? I have not set anything
    at this point. Not applying quick settings yet.

    For Portfolio/Business Accounts, it should be set to "All but Originals" by default. When you create a new gallery via Upload > New Gallery, it's doing this. We're in the process of updating the Organizer > Create > Gallery so that it also is set to "All but Originals" by default (currently it's X3). You'll want to make sure your Quick Settings are set to use X3. The best way to update a Quick Setting is to jot down all the settings, delete your Quick Setting, then re-create it with the same name.

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • JtringJtring Major grins CaliforniaRegistered Users Posts: 646 Major grins
    edited January 5, 2017

    @leftquark said:
    We've introduced the new display sizes that we've been talking about! X4, X5, 4k and potentially 5k to keep up with increasing monitor and screen resolutions! "All but Original" is intended to be future-proof, if we add additional sizes in the future as screen resolutions increase, it will always use the largest non-original size (say if 8k comes out).

    You can always limit this with your Quick Settings so new galleries are created with a smaller maximum display size.

    This was new back in mid December, but I've yet to see the X4's, X5's, 4K's, and 5K's show up in the lightbox. When Is the option for displaying these larger images coming there?

    My monitor is only 1920 x 1200 but there's an interesting use for those large display copies. I have some panorama shots with large aspect ratios. This one, for example, is about 4:1. Assuming it were exactly 4:1, the X3 would be 1600 x 400: all on the screen but kind of small. The fill would be 1920 x 480: still skinny. But the 4K would be 3840 x 960. It would have the horizontal scroll bar but a nice height, and for an image like that, scrolling matches the way one would actually look at the scene. All of the sudden, the lightbox becomes a viable panorama viewer!

    (Incidentally, I'm currently displaying that image using a carousel block. It's at the very bottom of this gallery page. Because of the changing angles, I think this photo works much better in a scrolling viewer than seen all at once. It's actually a stitch of a bunch of 28mm [full frame equivalent] portrait shots, so it's way wider than the eye's field of view.)

    Jim Ringland . . . . . jtringl.smugmug.com
  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins
    edited January 5, 2017

    The new sizes should be displayed in the Lightbox. In your "This one" link, you gave us an explicit X3 link, but if I move it to the normal lightbox link of /A to fill the screen, it loads the X5 on my 30" monitor. Some of the content blocks may need updating to take advantage of the new sizes, and we'll try to future proof them so they automatically get any new sizes if we ever add even more sizes.

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • JtringJtring Major grins CaliforniaRegistered Users Posts: 646 Major grins
    edited January 5, 2017

    @leftquark said:
    The new sizes should be displayed in the Lightbox. In your "This one" link, you gave us an explicit X3 link, but if I move it to the normal lightbox link of /A to fill the screen, it loads the X5 on my 30" monitor. Some of the content blocks may need updating to take advantage of the new sizes, and we'll try to future proof them so they automatically get any new sizes if we ever add even more sizes.

    I don't get the option to pull up an X4, X5, or above when I load the /A. Is SmugMug detecting the monitor resolution and limiting the sizes offered in the lightbox? As my example noted, there is value in being able to load an "oversize" display copy, one that doesn't fit without scroll bars.

    Jim Ringland . . . . . jtringl.smugmug.com
  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins

    We've got a fix going through QA for the "Sizes" menu. The lightbox will at least figure out which is the appropriate size and will load X4, X5, 4k, or 5k as necessary for the "fill" (/A) option.

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • JtringJtring Major grins CaliforniaRegistered Users Posts: 646 Major grins
    edited January 5, 2017

    @leftquark said:
    We've got a fix going through QA for the "Sizes" menu. The lightbox will at least figure out which is the appropriate size and will load X4, X5, 4k, or 5k as necessary for the "fill" (/A) option.

    Well, fine, but that's not the issue I raised. As far a I can tell, my fills are always big enough. I'm looking for things on the sizes menu well beyond what it takes to support /A.

    Added note: I just went back and checked what I get with the example picture I mentioned earlier when I ask for a fill (/A). SmugMug quite properly serves me an X4 and asks the browser to scale it down to 1920 x 464. (It's really just little wider than 4:1.) As I noted in my earlier post, access to the 4k would be wonderful here.

    Jim Ringland . . . . . jtringl.smugmug.com
  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins

    @Jtring said:
    Well, fine, but that's not the issue I raised. As far a I can tell, my fills are always big enough. I'm looking for things on the sizes menu well beyond what it takes to support /A.

    I guess I'm confused then. What's the issue? The "Sizes" menu will display all display sizes up to and including the Max Display Size. So if Max Display Size is set to 4k, you'll see: S, M, L, XL, X2, X3, X4, X5, 4k, and Fill. If the size of the screen only needs an X2 to fill it, the X2 will be loaded in Lightbox, but the viewer can still click "Sizes" and choose "4k". This is the same behavior as it's always been when a smaller size is enough to fill the screen but a larger max display size is available.

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • JtringJtring Major grins CaliforniaRegistered Users Posts: 646 Major grins
    edited January 5, 2017

    @leftquark said:

    @Jtring said:
    Well, fine, but that's not the issue I raised. As far a I can tell, my fills are always big enough. I'm looking for things on the sizes menu well beyond what it takes to support /A.

    I guess I'm confused then. What's the issue? The "Sizes" menu will display all display sizes up to and including the Max Display Size. So if Max Display Size is set to 4k, you'll see: S, M, L, XL, X2, X3, X4, X5, 4k, and Fill. If the size of the screen only needs an X2 to fill it, the X2 will be loaded in Lightbox, but the viewer can still click "Sizes" and choose "4k". This is the same behavior as it's always been when a smaller size is enough to fill the screen but a larger max display size is available.

    It doesn't do that! My max size is Original. The sizes menu in the lightbox offers me sizes up to X3, Original, and Fill, as shown. But there's no X4, X5, etc.

    Added note: Just for reference, the original is a whopping 17203 x 4152, large enough to support any of the new display sizes.
    Second note: You note an X5 is the source of the fill on your 30" monitor. Does your sizes menu offer you 4k and 5k?

    Jim Ringland . . . . . jtringl.smugmug.com
  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins

    That's why I said "we have a fix going through QA for the 'Sizes' Menu". It isn't currently doing that, but it will soon :)

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • JtringJtring Major grins CaliforniaRegistered Users Posts: 646 Major grins

    Ah, I misinterpreted what you wrote earlier. Looking forward to having 4k's on the menu ...

    Jim Ringland . . . . . jtringl.smugmug.com
  • leftquarkleftquark Former SmugMug Product Team Registered Users, Retired Mod Posts: 3,779 Many Grins

    The fix to the Sizes menu should now be live

    dGrin Afficionado
    Former SmugMug Product Team
    aaron AT aaronmphotography DOT com
    Website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com
    My SmugMug CSS Customizations website: http://www.aaronmphotography.com/Customizations
  • JtringJtring Major grins CaliforniaRegistered Users Posts: 646 Major grins

    Thank you. I appreciate having that. All's functional, although it's maybe not the most beautiful design element on the page. A little CSS to reduce the row height on the fly-out helped.

    Jim Ringland . . . . . jtringl.smugmug.com
Sign In or Register to comment.