Options

Site is sloooooowwww

GMofoLCGMofoLC Registered Users Posts: 10 Big grins
edited June 25, 2008 in SmugMug Support
I've been customizing and looking at my site in firefox, I've added a dropdown navbar and a slideshow using the "duplicate homepage" hack.
Everytime I go to my site, it slows down firefox a lot.
In the task manager firefox begins to take upwards of 800,000 K of my memory. This is not normal. Or good.
Anybody know what's going on?

www.gmofolc.com or
www.urbanphotography.smugmug.com

Comments

  • Options
    jonnypbjonnypb Registered Users Posts: 31 Big grins
    edited June 14, 2008
    firefox is known for memory leaks

    do you get the problem in IE or opera?
  • Options
    GMofoLCGMofoLC Registered Users Posts: 10 Big grins
    edited June 15, 2008
    I checked in IE and it is also painfully slow.
    (Also my navbar is messed up and the slideshow doesn't show up in IE, but that'll go in another thread.)
    I don't think it could be anything I put in the code, because I just copy/pasted templates from here and modified it.
  • Options
    GMofoLCGMofoLC Registered Users Posts: 10 Big grins
    edited June 18, 2008
    Bump.
    The problem still exists even with the new version of FF.
    I opened my site in a tab, a couple minutes later FF was up to 400k and my computer was barely functioning.
    As soon as I closed my sites tab, the problem was fixed and it went back down.
    Anybody?
  • Options
    JoeGJoeG Registered Users Posts: 81 Big grins
    edited June 23, 2008
    I'm a web programmer. I'm going through your code now. One problem is in one of your meta tags:
    < meta name="description" content="var ssConfig = {
        AlbumID: '5118637',
        newWindow: 'false',
        transparent: 'true',
        splash: 'none',
        showLogo: 'false',
        clickUrl: 'http://www.gmofolc.com',
        showThumbs: 'false',
        showButtons: 'false',
        crossFadeSpeed: '350',
        randomStart: 'true'
    };
    SM.flash.insertSlideshow(700, 467, ssConfig, 'transparent');" />
    
    What you have listed after content=" shouldn't be there.... that's javascript code, and it doesn't belong in a meta content descriptor. Change it to something like:
    < meta name="description" content="This is my super cool slideshow" />
    
    I'll keep looking at your code, but definitely fix that.
    Joe Gearhart
    Photos | Blogs | Twitter | MySpace | Facebook
  • Options
    AllenAllen Registered Users Posts: 10,013 Major grins
    edited June 23, 2008
    JoeG wrote:
    I'm a web programmer. I'm going through your code now. One problem is in one of your meta tags:
    < meta name="description" content="var ssConfig = {
        AlbumID: '5118637',
        newWindow: 'false',
        transparent: 'true',
        splash: 'none',
        showLogo: 'false',
        clickUrl: 'http://www.gmofolc.com',
        showThumbs: 'false',
        showButtons: 'false',
        crossFadeSpeed: '350',
        randomStart: 'true'
    };
    SM.flash.insertSlideshow(700, 467, ssConfig, 'transparent');" />
    
    What you have listed after content=" shouldn't be there.... that's javascript code, and it doesn't belong in a meta content descriptor. Change it to something like:
    < meta name="description" content="This is my super cool slideshow" />
    
    I'll keep looking at your code, but definitely fix that.
    That is automatically being picked up from the biobox. Need to add hidden
    div first in bio with text to push it out.
    Al - Just a volunteer here having fun
    My Website index | My Blog
  • Options
    AndyAndy Registered Users Posts: 50,016 Major grins
    edited June 23, 2008
    Your site is instant for me (NY, Cablevision). Can you please write our Support Heroes and let us do some diagnostics?
  • Options
    JoeGJoeG Registered Users Posts: 81 Big grins
    edited June 23, 2008
    Andy, it loads instant for me as well... what I noticed though, is that my processor usage jumps up to about 40% (dual-core 2.2ghz) when I access his page. When I navigate away, it drops back down to 2% usage.
    Joe Gearhart
    Photos | Blogs | Twitter | MySpace | Facebook
  • Options
    GMofoLCGMofoLC Registered Users Posts: 10 Big grins
    edited June 24, 2008
    Joe I see what you mean, but my biobox only consists of:
    <html>
    ********>
    var ssConfig = {
        AlbumID: '5118637',
        newWindow: 'false',
        transparent: 'true',
        splash: 'none',
        showLogo: 'false',
        clickUrl: 'http://www.gmofolc.com',
        showThumbs: 'false',
        showButtons: 'false',
        crossFadeSpeed: '350',
        randomStart: 'true'
    };
    SM.flash.insertSlideshow(700, 467, ssConfig, 'transparent');
    </********
    </html>
    

    *It starts and ends with the proper html and script tags, they're just being filtered out.

    As such, I do not know how to change the content part.
    Allen, what is the hidden div?
    Andy, I'm shooting off an email now.
    Thanks all.
  • Options
    AllenAllen Registered Users Posts: 10,013 Major grins
    edited June 25, 2008
    GMofoLC wrote:
    Joe I see what you mean, but my biobox only consists of:
    [code]
    ...
    *It starts and ends with the proper html and script tags, they're just being filtered out.

    As such, I do not know how to change the content part.
    Allen, what is the hidden div?
    Andy, I'm shooting off an email now.
    Thanks all.
    You show code looks ok and it runs here with Firefox2.

    BUT BUT my processor shoots up to 100% on your homepage and stays
    there. I've seen this on a few other Smug sites and don't remember how
    it was fixed.

    This thread had same 100& cpu
    http://www.dgrin.com/showpost.php?p=793865&postcount=19
    Apparently there is a bug with setting splash in the ssConfig variable for the slideshow code. Turns out that it cannot be set to blank and needs to point to an actual image. Once that was set, the perf issue went away. I do not know where the slideshow code lives, otherwise I would track down this issue and see what is causing it. I would imagine it is some conditional statement issue.
    Remove this from show code.
    splash: 'none',
    Al - Just a volunteer here having fun
    My Website index | My Blog
  • Options
    GMofoLCGMofoLC Registered Users Posts: 10 Big grins
    edited June 25, 2008
    Allen wrote:
    This thread had same 100& cpu
    http://www.dgrin.com/showpost.php?p=793865&postcount=19
    Remove this from show code.
    splash: 'none',

    This solved it.
    Thank you very much.
Sign In or Register to comment.