Options

Add border around new style Smugmug slide show

slipkidslipkid Registered Users Posts: 231 Major grins
edited August 17, 2013 in SmugMug Customization
I am loving the new features in the "NEW" Smugmug. I would like to add a border around my slide shows. I found some CSS code but I am only able to have the border go around 3/4 on the slide show.
Thanks

http://www.slipkid.com/
Regards
Steve
www.slipkid.com
"The problem with socialism is that you eventually run out of other people's money". -- Margaret Thatcher

Comments

  • Options
    Sir_EagleSir_Eagle Registered Users Posts: 137 Major grins
    edited August 4, 2013
    slipkid wrote: »
    I am loving the new features in the "NEW" Smugmug. I would like to add a border around my slide shows. I found some CSS code but I am only able to have the border go around 3/4 on the slide show.
    Thanks

    http://www.slipkid.com/
    What is the code you're using?
  • Options
    slipkidslipkid Registered Users Posts: 231 Major grins
    edited August 4, 2013
    Sir_Eagle wrote: »
    What is the code you're using?

    .sm-tile-content {
    overflow: visible;
    }

    .sm-tile-single.sm-tiles-uncropped .sm-image {
    border: 5px solid #8f7b62!important;
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    -moz-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }

    .sm-tile-limit-both {
    border: 2px solid #000000!important;
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    -moz-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }
    Regards
    Steve
    www.slipkid.com
    "The problem with socialism is that you eventually run out of other people's money". -- Margaret Thatcher
  • Options
    Sir_EagleSir_Eagle Registered Users Posts: 137 Major grins
    edited August 4, 2013
    Is it the size of the slideshow box itself isn't big enough?
  • Options
    Sir_EagleSir_Eagle Registered Users Posts: 137 Major grins
    edited August 4, 2013
    Looking at this post by ko04:
    http://www.dgrin.com/showpost.php?p=1888134&postcount=10

    You might need to add the bold blue 0:
    -webkit-box-shadow: .5px .5px 0 5px rgba(0, 0, 0, 1);
    box-shadow: .5px .5px 0 5px rgba(0, 0, 0, 1);
  • Options
    rich56krich56k Registered Users Posts: 547 Major grins
    edited August 5, 2013
    slipkid wrote: »
    I am loving the new features in the "NEW" Smugmug. I would like to add a border around my slide shows. I found some CSS code but I am only able to have the border go around 3/4 on the slide show.
    Thanks

    http://www.slipkid.com/

    First thanks for your border code - I used just the first half on my single slideshow and it works great!

    What I noticed on my home page SS was if I used a super thick border (20px or so) the border was affected by the slideshow control arrows...this made me think about your issue -looking at your home page, if I widen your page to the full width of my monitor (20" iMac) - you actually DO have all 4 sides of each border but then a second later your images expand larger and cover the 4th side of each... you should be able to duplicate this effect

    Look I don't know code but it's something in the sizing/borders/etc that is covering it up... hope that makes sense and can help you.

    rich56k
    http://HooliganUnderground.com
    Member: ASMP; EP; NPPA; CPS
  • Options
    slipkidslipkid Registered Users Posts: 231 Major grins
    edited August 5, 2013
    Sir_Eagle wrote: »
    Looking at this post by ko04:
    http://www.dgrin.com/showpost.php?p=1888134&postcount=10

    You might need to add the bold blue 0:
    -webkit-box-shadow: .5px .5px 0 5px rgba(0, 0, 0, 1);
    box-shadow: .5px .5px 0 5px rgba(0, 0, 0, 1);

    Thanks for the help.
    Regards
    Steve
    www.slipkid.com
    "The problem with socialism is that you eventually run out of other people's money". -- Margaret Thatcher
  • Options
    Jingle ImagesJingle Images Registered Users Posts: 212 Major grins
    edited August 5, 2013
    slipkid wrote: »
    .sm-tile-content {
    overflow: visible;
    }

    .sm-tile-single.sm-tiles-uncropped .sm-image {
    border: 5px solid #8f7b62!important;
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    -moz-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }

    .sm-tile-limit-both {
    border: 2px solid #000000!important;
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    -moz-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }

    You need to add this code

    Width:93%;
  • Options
    slipkidslipkid Registered Users Posts: 231 Major grins
    edited August 6, 2013
    You need to add this code

    Width:93%;

    That does solve the issue I was having with the border around all sides of the slide show. Thanks for that tip. The code I am using now is below, it rounds off the corners and adds a slight shadow.

    .sm-tile-content {
    overflow: visible;
    }

    .sm-tile-single.sm-tiles-uncropped .sm-image {
    border-radius: 20px;
    -moz-border-radius: 20px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 20px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 4px 0 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    width: 93%;
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }

    .sm-tile-limit-both {
    border-radius: 20px;
    -moz-border-radius: 20px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 20px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 4px 0 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    width: 93%;
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }
    Regards
    Steve
    www.slipkid.com
    "The problem with socialism is that you eventually run out of other people's money". -- Margaret Thatcher
  • Options
    Uncle BumUncle Bum Registered Users Posts: 33 Big grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Thanks for the help...
    I have successfully used your CSS to create great drop shadows for my Homepage slideshow as well as drop shadows on each primary image within each of my galleries. Each galleries style is set to 'SmugMug'. Once you open a gallery all the images are in the form of thumb nails + one larger, selected image. It is that image where I have added a drop shadow.

    A viewer can double click that larger image and the action will initiate a slide show with images rendered in a larger size. I was hoping to also apply your code to those larger slideshow images. So far I have not been successful.

    Do you have any suggestions on how to do that?

    Thanks for your help!

    Uncle Bum
  • Options
    Jingle ImagesJingle Images Registered Users Posts: 212 Major grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Uncle Bum wrote: »
    I have successfully used your CSS to create great drop shadows for my Homepage slideshow as well as drop shadows on each primary image within each of my galleries. Each galleries style is set to 'SmugMug'. Once you open a gallery all the images are in the form of thumb nails + one larger, selected image. It is that image where I have added a drop shadow.

    A viewer can double click that larger image and the action will initiate a slide show with images rendered in a larger size. I was hoping to also apply your code to those larger slideshow images. So far I have not been successful.

    Do you have any suggestions on how to do that?

    Thanks for your help!

    Uncle Bum

    Here is the code you need for that.


    .sm-lightbox .sm-lightbox-image, .sm-lightbox .sm-lightbox-image-icon{
    -webkit-box-shadow: 7px 7px 3px 
    rgba(0, 0, 0, .6);
    box-shadow: 7px 7px 3px 
    rgba(0, 0, 0, .6);
    }
    
  • Options
    Uncle BumUncle Bum Registered Users Posts: 33 Big grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Thanks, Again!
    Worked like a charm!

    If you would like to see how your help has added to my website, check it out at:
    www.exploring-photography.com

    Thanks again.
    Jim Simpson
  • Options
    Jingle ImagesJingle Images Registered Users Posts: 212 Major grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Uncle Bum wrote: »
    Worked like a charm!

    If you would like to see how your help has added to my website, check it out at:
    www.exploring-photography.com

    Thanks again.
    Jim Simpson

    looks good but,
    I think your missing your Header logo. Might be a bad link.

    Just FYI
  • Options
    Uncle BumUncle Bum Registered Users Posts: 33 Big grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Header Logo Missing...
    I am not sure what you are referring to. I think of my Header Logo as a stylized and centered version of:
    Jim Simpson
    exploring photography

    If this did not appear on my site when you visited, then I do have a problem - cause it does appear when I am logged in or logged out...

    If what I describe is not what you are referring to as a header logo - I do not know what you are referring to but am concerned that something is not working properly.

    Would you mind trying to describe what you believe is missing?
    Thanks
  • Options
    Jingle ImagesJingle Images Registered Users Posts: 212 Major grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Uncle Bum wrote: »
    I am not sure what you are referring to. I think of my Header Logo as a stylized and centered version of:
    Jim Simpson
    exploring photography

    If this did not appear on my site when you visited, then I do have a problem - cause it does appear when I am logged in or logged out...

    If what I describe is not what you are referring to as a header logo - I do not know what you are referring to but am concerned that something is not working properly.

    Would you mind trying to describe what you believe is missing?
    Thanks

    No that does not show up here.
    That is the logo I'm talking about
  • Options
    aschendelaschendel Registered Users Posts: 283 Major grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    I also confirmed - that image doesn't show on your website. Is the image unlisted or private, or in a folder that is? Maybe you happen to have a copy in your browser cache.

    a.s.
  • Options
    Uncle BumUncle Bum Registered Users Posts: 33 Big grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    No Logo Visible
    Guys, first, thanks a bunch for checking out my site. I would never have known the logo was not displaying, since it showed up on my screen.

    Second, the original logo image was in a 'private' gallery. I changed that to make it 'public'. The folder the gallery resides in is also now listed as public. Thanks for asking, I would never have thought to consider that a problem.

    Interestingly, when I went back to look at the image loaded into the logo page I got an error message that I could not make go away (indicating the image was flawed in some way). I even deleted the logo block and tried using a single photo block and then a text block using a title. None of these worked with that particular image - it happens to be a .png file. Is there a problem using .png files?

    So, I went onto my hard drive and resurrected a bunch of my historic images I had created for logos. I uploaded them into a new gallery located in the same folder. I made sure each file I uploaded had been resaved as a .jpg. I loaded one and it appears to work while I am logged in and logged out.

    Do you see the logo, now? thanks for checking.
  • Options
    Jingle ImagesJingle Images Registered Users Posts: 212 Major grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Uncle Bum wrote: »
    Guys, first, thanks a bunch for checking out my site. I would never have known the logo was not displaying, since it showed up on my screen.

    Second, the original logo image was in a 'private' gallery. I changed that to make it 'public'. The folder the gallery resides in is also now listed as public. Thanks for asking, I would never have thought to consider that a problem.

    Interestingly, when I went back to look at the image loaded into the logo page I got an error message that I could not make go away (indicating the image was flawed in some way). I even deleted the logo block and tried using a single photo block and then a text block using a title. None of these worked with that particular image - it happens to be a .png file. Is there a problem using .png files?

    So, I went onto my hard drive and resurrected a bunch of my historic images I had created for logos. I uploaded them into a new gallery located in the same folder. I made sure each file I uploaded had been resaved as a .jpg. I loaded one and it appears to work while I am logged in and logged out.

    Do you see the logo, now? thanks for checking.

    Yes it's working.
  • Options
    Uncle BumUncle Bum Registered Users Posts: 33 Big grins
    edited August 7, 2013
    Another successful trouble shooting exercise...
    Thanks!

    Now I have to figure out how I made the first logo so it blended so seamlessly into my 'linen' background.
    Then, my site should be ready to go.

    This has been very interesting for another reason. I had that same image as my logo on the 'old' site.
    I never had much traffic. I wonder if my logo never showed up there, either? Would that be a problem for web crawlers to identify my site and 'spread the word'? That was about a years worth of exposure (or lack of it...).
  • Options
    Jingle ImagesJingle Images Registered Users Posts: 212 Major grins
    edited August 8, 2013
    Uncle Bum wrote: »
    Thanks!

    Now I have to figure out how I made the first logo so it blended so seamlessly into my 'linen' background.
    Then, my site should be ready to go.

    This has been very interesting for another reason. I had that same image as my logo on the 'old' site.
    I never had much traffic. I wonder if my logo never showed up there, either? Would that be a problem for web crawlers to identify my site and 'spread the word'? That was about a years worth of exposure (or lack of it...).

    I don't think so because it would go off the link and keywords not anything on the page.
  • Options
    ko04ko04 Registered Users Posts: 370 Major grins
    edited August 8, 2013
    slipkid wrote: »
    .sm-tile-content {
    overflow: visible;
    }

    .sm-tile-single.sm-tiles-uncropped .sm-image {
    border: 5px solid #8f7b62!important;
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    -moz-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }

    .sm-tile-limit-both {
    border: 2px solid #000000!important;
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    -moz-box-shadow: 3px 3px 6px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
    filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Shadow (Color='000000', direction='3', strength='3');
    _filter: none;
    }

    I thought I'd chime in since I saw I was mentioned. I took out my code and used this code instead because mine was a little broken with this code and the width of 93 its prefect. I just thought I'd let you all know since I was mentioned in the post like I said
  • Options
    ghealyghealy Registered Users Posts: 247 Major grins
    edited August 16, 2013
    I know it's been a while since this thread was active, but I hope someone is still monitoring it. I've used the code shown in message #9 above an placed it on my unveiled homepage. I have nicely rounded corners on my images, but no drop shadow. My background colour is white. So do I need to change a color reference in the code?

    Any and all help appreciated
  • Options
    Hikin' MikeHikin' Mike Registered Users Posts: 5,458 Major grins
    edited August 16, 2013
    ghealy wrote: »
    I know it's been a while since this thread was active, but I hope someone is still monitoring it. I've used the code shown in message #9 above an placed it on my unveiled homepage. I have nicely rounded corners on my images, but no drop shadow. My background colour is white. So do I need to change a color reference in the code?

    And and all help appreciated

    Check out this:
    http://www.smugocity.com/Hack-of-the-Week/Fancy-Homepage-Slideshow
  • Options
    ghealyghealy Registered Users Posts: 247 Major grins
    edited August 16, 2013
    Thanks Mike. That brings me about 75% the way to where I'd like to be.

    The above code gives me a drop shadow along the bottom. Would like one along the right edge as well as the bottom. I also round the corners of my images (border-radius). Is there a way to round the shadow in a similar fashion?

    TIA
  • Options
    Hikin' MikeHikin' Mike Registered Users Posts: 5,458 Major grins
    edited August 16, 2013
    ghealy wrote: »
    Thanks Mike. That brings me about 75% the way to where I'd like to be.

    The above code gives me a drop shadow along the bottom. Would like one along the right edge as well as the bottom. I also round the corners of my images (border-radius). Is there a way to round the shadow in a similar fashion?

    TIA

    Here is what I'm using on my slideshow.
    .sm-page-widget-slideshow .sm-tile-single.sm-tiles-uncropped .sm-image {
        max-width: 96%;
        border: 2px solid #000;
        box-shadow: 5px 5px 5px #1e1e1e;
        -webkit-box-shadow: 5px 5px 5px #1e1e1e;
        -moz-box-shadow: 5px 5px 5px #1e1e1e;
        }
    

    You can add this to the above code for the rounded edges. Change the number to suit.
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    
  • Options
    brandofamilybrandofamily Registered Users Posts: 2,013 Major grins
    edited August 16, 2013
    Here is what I'm using on my slideshow.
    .sm-page-widget-slideshow .sm-tile-single.sm-tiles-uncropped .sm-image {
        max-width: 96%;
        border: 2px solid #000;
        box-shadow: 5px 5px 5px #1e1e1e;
        -webkit-box-shadow: 5px 5px 5px #1e1e1e;
        -moz-box-shadow: 5px 5px 5px #1e1e1e;
        }
    
    You can add this to the above code for the rounded edges. Change the number to suit.
    border-radius: 10px;
    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 10px;
    


    Can you please tell me why your code uses the webkit and moz-box code while the code from the link you referenced does not?
    On OLD SM I was told we needed the web-kit and moz-box code, but seems now folks on NEW SM are not using it.headscratch.gifdunno
  • Options
    ghealyghealy Registered Users Posts: 247 Major grins
    edited August 16, 2013
    Thanks again, Mike. That almost worked. But for some reason, I've lost the drop shadow along the bottom. It is as if it has been cut off. Tried playing with the margins, and max width, but to no avail. Went back to the code above, added the max-width=96 and all is working well now.

    Thanks for the help. Really appreciated.
  • Options
    Hikin' MikeHikin' Mike Registered Users Posts: 5,458 Major grins
    edited August 17, 2013
    Can you please tell me why your code uses the webkit and moz-box code while the code from the link you referenced does not?
    On OLD SM I was told we needed the web-kit and moz-box code, but seems now folks on NEW SM are not using it.headscratch.gifdunno

    For no reason then I'm used to adding the two additional codes. It doesn't have anything to do with the old vs new Smugmug. It's for the older versions of Firefox etc.
  • Options
    brandofamilybrandofamily Registered Users Posts: 2,013 Major grins
    edited August 17, 2013
    For no reason then I'm used to adding the two additional codes. It doesn't have anything to do with the old vs new Smugmug. It's for the older versions of Firefox etc.

    Thanks. Is it needed any longer?
Sign In or Register to comment.